The virtues of natural shea butter
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree that grows mainly in the African savannah. Its INCI name is Butyrospermum parkii butter. So, if you see this ingredient in one of your eco-friendly cosmetics, don’t worry, it is a positive sign.
The benefits of shea butter for hair
Shea butter is a real ally for healthy hair. It protects the hair fiber, moisturizes and softens curly and frizzy hair. Used in prevention, natural shea butter will preserve the hair and nourish it. It will also limit the appearance of split ends. In addition, it also provides sun protection and therefore protects the hair from the aggression that the sun can cause and from the dehydration that it could cause. Eco-friendly cosmetics with natural shea butter are therefore the perfect hair moisturizers for summer. Shea butter is often present in hair care products such as masks. Then, shea butter works well when mixed with different vegetable oils such as argan for instance. Indeed, the combination might help solving several hair problems at once.
The power of shea butter in eco-friendly cosmetics
Shea butter, when present in eco-friendly cosmetics, has many virtues for the skin. Ecolabelled creams containing shea butter make you benefit from its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Thanks to its healing properties, shea butter repairs and soothes damaged skin and reduces eczema. And it can also be applied after shaving to soothe and moisturize the skin. This is why shea butter has its place as basic ingredient in ecolabelled creams and body butters. You can also apply ecolabelled creams with shea butter on the face to delay the appearance of wrinkles. Then, it is also very effective in repairing chapped lips, making it a must in the lip balm market.
So, now that you know all the benefits of natural shea butter, choose your eco-friendly cosmetics accordingly. To keep your skin in good hands, choose ecolabelled creams that contain a nice amount of this precious fat!